At Thrive Rehab we are committed to providing and maintaining quality services, and respect and manage your privacy. This document outlines the ways we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of information is in line with legislation and standards. 

Scope 

This policy includes how we share information with support coordinators and other allied health providers and other services as appropriate. 

What is personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. We collect names, addresses and phone numbers through conversation, correspondence and public sources. When I collect information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why I am collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

What is sensitive information and why do we collect it?

Sensitive information includes information or opinion about a person’s disability, health, relationships, culture or beliefs. (Under legislation, information about a person’s disability is also considered health information). I only share this: 

  • with consent

  • where required or authorised by law. 

 

You choose what information you provide. However, incorrect or incomplete information may affect service quality, or may make it impossible to offer a service. 

Who is an authorised person and how do we work with them? 

 

We will try to collect information directly from yourself, but may also get information from authorised people. This may be family, planners, case coordinators, or someone with guardianship or power of attorney. We will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of information provided, and only provide them information if you have agreed to this using the Sharing Information Form. 

 

Disclosure of personal information 

We will only disclose information to you, or people who are authorised by you. Your information may only be disclosed where: ​

  • I have written consent required or authorised by law. 

 

Security of personal information 

Your information is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access. Information will be kept for a minimum of seven years. When your information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it. 

Access to your personal information 

You may access the information we hold about you. Please write to us if you wish to access your information. We will not charge a fee for your request, but may charge a fee for providing a copy. In order to protect information we will require identification. 

Maintaining your personal information 

It is an important to us that your information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is current and complete. Please let us know if your information changes so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services. 

Notifiable Data Breach 

Organisations that suspect a data breach must undertake an assessment within 30 days. If a breach occurred, and is likely to result in serious harm to an individual affected, the individual and the Australian Information Commissioner must be notified. Notification must include: 

  • the identity and contact details of the organisation 

  • a description of the data breach 

  • the kinds of information concerned 

  • recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.

The notification to the Commissioner should be made using the Notifiable Data Breach form. 

Translators for people with hearing or vision impairments, or people from linguistically diverse backgrounds, must maintain privacy in line with this policy. Generally they are bound by confidentiality within their contract arrangement. 

Privacy Policy questions and feedback 

If you would like a copy of this policy, or if you have any privacy questions or feedback, please contact me Thrive rehab. 

There are other organisations you can contact in relation to management of your information. These include: 

Disability Services Commissioner 

Level 30, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne Vic 3000 1800 677 342 (free call from land lines)
1300 726 563 (TTY) complaints@odsc.vic.gov.au 

Health Complaints Commissioner 

26th Floor, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne Vic 3000 1300 582 113
hcc@hcc.vic.gov.au 

Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission 

204 Lygon Street, Carlton Vic 3054 1300 292 153 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 

1300 363 992 enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC) 

1300 666 444 

privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au

Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission 

204 Lygon Street, Carlton Vic 3054 1300 292 153 

National Relay Service 

For people who are deaf, hearing impaired or speech impaired 1300 728 187 (local call from land lines)
1800 555 677 then 1800 677 342 (TTY users)
1800 555 677 then dial 1800 677 342 (speak and listen users) 

Legislation, Standards and Agreements 

The following legislation applies to this policy and supporting documentation: Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 (Vic)
Disability Act 2006 – (Victoria)
Health Records Act 2001 – (Victoria) 

National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth) Privacy Act 1988 – (Commonwealth)
Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 – (Victoria) 

The following Standards apply to this policy and supporting documentation: 

Australian Privacy Principles
National Standards for Disability Services (DSS) – 2013 NDIS Provider Toolkit and SDA requirements 

The following are useful privacy resources: 

  • Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme 

  • Notifiable Data Breach Form 

  • Privacy Guide – A Guide to compliance with Victorian and Federal Privacy Laws 2014 

  • Related internal documents 

  • Sharing Information Form

© 2020 Thrive Rehab. Created with ♡ by Subgreen